Privacy Policy


Tranter Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 102 530 156) (“Tranter Lawyers”, “we”, or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. SCOPE

1.1. The Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act“) governs how we we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

1.2. This policy sets out how we will handle your personal information, including the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored, and disclosed by us.

1.3. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1. Personal information is defined in the Act as information or an opinion that identifies an individual, such as names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

2.2. In providing our Services, we may collect and process the personal information and other data about you. This could be through forms we request you to fill in, registering for a membership with us, inputting data into our software or through other interactions or communication we may have with you through other platforms.

2.3. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

2.4. Conversely, should you provide access to our Services to third parties who may provide us with personal information, we ask that you ensure that third party is aware of our privacy policy.

2.5. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

3.1. We require this information to for various reasons including:

3.1.1. carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

3.1.2. complying with laws and regulations applicable to us;

3.1.3. administering our business activities and providing customer service;

3.1.4. legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;

3.1.5. researching, designing and launching new services;

3.1.6. purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

3.2. We intend to use your data in behavioural and direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. By using our Services, unless you tell us otherwise, you agree that:

3.2.1. your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct and indirect marketing;

3.2.2. We may conduct direct marketing via email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication or send e-newsletters to you.

3.2.3. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

4.1.1. personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;

4.1.2. persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;

4.1.3. persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside Australia; or

4.1.4. our offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);

4.1.5. actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services in or outside Australia.
4.2. Information regarding machinery owned and assessed by you, is not shared with any other parties, unless the machinery owner has expressly authorised such information to be shared.

5. COOKIES

5.1. Our Website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our Website and allows us to improve our service offerings. By continuing to use our Services you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

5.2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device.

5.3. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

5.4. You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you should block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

6. STORAGE & SECURITY

6.1. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers provided by third parties with payment transactions being encrypted using technology provided by third parties.

6.2. Whilst we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access to our Website, unfortunately, the transmission of information via digital means is never completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our Website. Any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

6.3. We may hold your data on servers in Australia and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our overseas offices or third parties, who may be located in, or outside of, Australia.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

7.1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

8. YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS

8.1. By using our Website and Services you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

8.2. Under the Act, individuals have the right:

8.2.1. to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

8.2.2. to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

8.2.3. to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

8.2.4. to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your withdrawal of consent to us.

8.3. You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

8.4. In accordance with the Act, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

9. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1. If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible, however we may require identification from your before the release, or access is granted to, this personal information. We note that we are also entitled to charge you a reasonable fee to gather and provide this information to you.

10. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

10.1. You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will endeavour to do our best to respond to the complaint within 30 business days of receipt of that complaint.

11. How to contact us

11.1. You can contact us at:
Tranter Lawyers Pty Ltd
341 High Street
Maitland
Telephone: (02) 4934 2600